Privacy Policy

Protection of your Personal Data is important to us.

Take a moment to read this Privacy Policy and learn how the non-profit company “711 Theater Group” with the distinctive title “seveneleven” headquartered in Athens, Zinodotou str. 1, tel. 211 111 3642, legally represented, with email welcome@thallo.care (hereinafter referred to as “the company” or “us”), as data Controller, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy describes how the company processes your Personal Data, the recipients of your Personal Data, as well as the way to exercise your rights.

For any question about the Privacy Policy and any issue regarding the processing of your Personal Data and your rights, you may contact with company.

  1. A few words about the company’s website.

www.thallo.care is the website of our company’s initiative. Through the websites, you can find out about the activities and programs that our company organizes in the context of articles of incorporation.

  1. What is Personal Data?

The term “Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’) an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, postal address, email address, telephone number etc.

  1. What is Personal Data Processing?

The term “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. Why we need your Personal Data?

The procession of Personal Data by our company is required for your participation in the activities and programs detailed in our site. If you refuse to provide the information that is mandatory on the website (when the application process through form is open), you will not be able to participate in the above actions and programs.

  1. What Personal Data we collect?

We collect only the absolutely necessary Personal Data, which is appropriate for its intended purpose. These Data include: name, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address, and evidence of previous experience in similar content actions and programs with those of our company.

We also collect, upon your acceptance, information on the use of cookies in your browser.

  1. How do we use your Personal Data?

Your Data is used to the extent necessary to achieve the statutory purpose of our company. The main purpose of our company is the production of theatrical performances and the effort to improve the social and mental status of the elderly living in nursing homes through a standard entertainment model developed and implemented by its members.

In particular, your Personal Data is used by us for the following purposes: 1. to manage the electronic communication with you and for any issues you raise through it, 2. to optimize and customize your experience on our website, 3. to participate as volunteers in the actions and programs carried out by our company, 4. to keep our company electronic and printed records, 5. for the drafting of agreements specifying in particular the terms of our cooperation in the framework of your voluntary action, 6. for other purposes for which we will notify you, or will identify you as appropriate.

You can change the way we use your Personal Data anytime you want,  details in sections 10 and 11 on “What are your rights” and “How to exercise your rights” below.

The processing of your Personal Data is carried out through computer and electronic systems mainly by our company members and exceptionally by third parties. The third parties who process your Personal Data are contractually bound by our company for confidentiality.

Your Personal Data may be disclosed to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their lawful request and in accordance with any applicable laws.

  1. What is the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data by the company?

The legal basis for processing your Personal Data is your consent, which we always ask for before processing them (Article 6 par. 1 (a) General Data Protection Regulation), as well as it is our legitimate interest to monitor the communication with visitors to our site, which overrides your own interests and fundamental rights (Article 6 par. 1 (f) General Data Protection Regulation).

  1. How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you continue to interact with us and are necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes we have collected and processed as detailed above or for the period during which processing liability may occur the legislation in force. We also retain your Personal Data until you withdraw your consent or until you object to our processing, which is based on our own interests.

To determine the time of maintenance of your Personal Data, consider the nature of your data, the amount, the purpose of the processing, etc. In each case, your Personal Data is deleted after our cooperation is completed.

  1. Is your Personal Data safe?

We are committed to safeguarding your Personal Data. Recognizing the importance of securing your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures to safeguard and protect your data from any form of accidental or unauthorized processing. We use the most up to date and advanced methods to ensure maximum safety. These measures shall be reviewed and amended where necessary.

In any event, the security of the data in the website is without prejudice to reasons beyond its sphere of influence, as well as reasons due to technical or other network weaknesses, which are not controlled by the company or due to force majeure or accidental events.

  1. Which are your rights?

     1. You have access to your Personal Data. This means that you have the right to ask us if we are processing your Personal Data. If we process your Personal Data, you can ask for the purpose of the processing, the kind of data we hold, who are the recipients, how long we store it, if we make automated decisions, but also about your other rights, such as correction, deletion of data, limitation of processing and reporting to the Data Protection Authority
  1. You have the right to correct inaccurate Personal Data. If you find that your Personal Data is incorrect, you can request us to correct it.
  1. You have the right to delete/right to be forgotten. You may ask us to delete your Personal Data if it is no longer necessary for the above processing purposes or if you wish to withdraw your consent.
  1. You have the right to portability of your Personal Data. You can ask us to download the Personal Data you provided or read it to another controller.
  1. You have the right to restrict processing. You can ask us to limit the processing of your Personal Data for as long as your processing of objections is pending.
  1. You have the right to object and withdraw consent to the processing of your Personal Data. If you have indicated your consent to the collection, processing and use of your Personal Data, you may revoke your consent at any time with future effect.
  1. How can you exercise your rights?

To exercise your rights, you can send a registered letter to the following address: Zinodotou str. 1, Athens, Postcode 116 34 or request an email to welcome@thallo.care entitled ” Exercising the Right” and we will take care of your request and respond to you as soon as possible.

  1. When do we answer your requests?

We respond to your requests for free without delay, and time to three (3) months after the next query is received. If your claims are manifestly unfounded, excessive or abusive, the company may refuse to respond to the request.

  1. Which is the applicable law when we process your data?

The applicable law is Greek law, as formulated in accordance with General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679/EU, and generally the applicable national and European laws and regulations on the protection of personal data. For any emerging disputes relating to your data are the courts of Athens.

  1. Where you can appeal if we violate applicable data protection law?

You have the right to file a complaint with the Privacy Authority (Kifisias str. 1-3, Athens, Postcode 115 23 – email contact@dpa.gr), if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the applicable national and regulatory framework for the protection of Personal Data.

  1. How will be informed of any changes to this Privacy Policy?

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, they will be posted on our site for your information. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy at regular intervals so that you know how your data is protected.

  1. Questions and Comments.

We hope that this Privacy Policy has helped you understand both the way we processes your Personal Data and the rights you may exercise if you do not agree to such treatment. If you have any questions that are no covered, or comments or concerns, about our Privacy policy, please contact with us at welcome@thallo.care and we will be happy to assist.

keep up
Scroll to Top